HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2002-09-23 #Y b 0 D
[…] 2002 -01 may vary, it is anticipated that the amount of special taxes which can be collected will
be sufficient to fund at least $40,000 in annual administrative expenses, escalating at two
percent per year through fiscal year 2012 -13.
•
•
City of Seal Beach September 10, 2002
CFD No. 2002 -01 (Heron Pointe) Page 5
V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF THE SPECIAL TAX
All of the property located within CFD No. 2002 -01, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and
Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve
CFD No. 2002 -01. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and
not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of
benefit to any property." The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real
property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or other
reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be
apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.
As shown in Exhibit A, the adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment provides information