The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A. The Project Violates Provisions of the California Coastal Act that Give Priority to Visitor - Serving Uses Above Residential Development. The Coastal Act specifies that residential development should not be prioritized above visitor- serving and recreational uses. Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states, "The use of private lands suitable for visitor - serving commercial recreational facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over private residential ... development ..." Additiona I ly, Section 30213 of the Coastal Act adds, "Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred," Due to the Project's unique waterfront and riverfront location, the subject site is well suited for lower -cost recreation and visitor - serving uses. This would provide the public access to and the opportunity to recreate along the coast and a navigable waterway.