HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2013-08-12 #I -SDEIR Comments %6 pI
[…] focus, and the substantive unexplained differences between the December 2012 STS and the
June 2013 STS, the findings and recommendations of TWG and any technical studies resulting
therefrom (inclusive of both the SDEIR/S and the June 2013 STS) cannot themselves be
deemed indicative of the project's traffic and non-traffic-related analytical defects.
July 22, 2013 San Diego Freeway Improvement Project
Page 42 City of Seal Beach
Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Report/Statement
SCH No.2009091001
Pursuant to Section 21092.4(a) of CEQA: "For a project of statewide, regional, or areawide
significance, the lead agency shall consult with transportation planning agencies and public
agencies that have transportation facilities within their jurisdictions that could be affected by the
rp oject. Consultation shall be conducted in the same manner as for responsible agencies
pursuant to this division, and shall be for the purpose of the lead agency obtaining information
concerning the project's effect on major local arterials, public transit, freeways, highways,
overpasses, on-ramps, off-ramps, and rail transit service within the jurisdiction of a
transportation planning agency or a public agency that is consulted by the lead agency"
(emphasis added). As defined in Section 21092.4(b) therein, "'transportation facilities' includes
major local arterials and public transit within five miles of the project site and freeways,
highways, overpasses, on-ramps, off-ramps, and rail transit service within 10 miles of the
project site."
In addition, as further indicated in Section 21104 of CEQA: "(a) Prior to completing an
environmental impact report, the state lead agency shall consult with, and obtain comments
from, each responsible agency, trustee agency, any public agency that has jurisdiction by law