HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2013-08-12 #I -SDEIR Comments %6 pI
[…] As specified in Section 21061 of CEQA: "An environmental impact report is an informational
document," the purpose of which "is to provide public agencies and the public in general with
detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the
environment; to list the ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be
minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project." Inherent therein is the obligation of
the Lead Agency to disclose all it can about a project's potentially significant environmental
effects." As further specified in Section 21005(a) therein: "The Legislature finds and declares
that it is the policy of the state that noncompliance with the informational disclosure provisions of
this division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency, or
noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division may constitute a prejudicial abuse
of discretion within the meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a
different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions."
Pursuant to Section 15151 of the State CEQA Guidelines: "Disagreement among experts does
not make an EIR inadequate, but the EIR should summarize the main points of disagreement
among the experts. The courts have looked not for perfection but for adequacy, completeness,