HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2013-08-12 #I -SDEIR Comments %6 pI
[…] In addition,
Chapter 4 of this report included an analysis of the Long Beach Area. Both reports did not
include the LOS analysis work sheets, The June 2013 Supplemental Draft EIR/RIS only
provided Chapter 4 of the December 2012 report. The corridor information is a vital component
of the EIR/EIS evaluation and provides an overview and the necessary mitigation measures to
reduce the community impacts. The June 2013 document should incorporate the information an,
discussions, and results from the December 2012 Supplemental Traffic Study report.
As specified in Section 21061 of CEQA: "An environmental impact report is an informational
document," the purpose of which "is to provide public agencies and the public in general with
detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the
environment; to list the ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be
minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project." Inherent therein is the obligation of
the Lead Agency to disclose all it can about a project's potentially significant environmental
effects." As further specified in Section 21005(a) therein: "The Legislature finds and declares