H. Loss or Damage. Any loss or damage (not consequential) arising from any otnission or act of the CON'I'R iCTOR or any agent or person employed by him or by any action which had not been authorized in the provisions of the specifications, shall be sustained by the CONTRACTOR. Ix. SAFETY AND PROTECTION OF WORKERS. A. Pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 7104, if any work under this Contract involves digging trenches or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface: The CON "TRACTOR shall promptly, and before the following conditions are disturbed, notify CI'T'Y, in writing, of any: a) :Material that the CONTRACTOR believes may be material that is hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code that is required to be removed to a Class 1, Class II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with provisions of existing law. b) Subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site differing from those indicated. C) Unknown physical conditions at the site of any unusual nature, different materially from those ordinarily encountered and generally recognized as inherent in the work of the character provided for in the Contract. 2. CITY shall promptly investigate the conditions, and if it finds that the conditions do materially so differ, or do involve hazardous waste, and cause a decrease or increase in the CONTRACTOWs cost of, or the time required for, performance of any of the work shall issue a change order under the procedures described in the Contract. City of Seal Beach CUMATEC Install Agreement — Att C Page 7of8 3. In the event that a dispute arises between CITY and the CONTRACTOR, whether the conditions materially differ, or involve hazardous waste, or cause a decrease or increase in the CONTRACTOR's cost of, or time required for, performance of any part of the work, the CONTRACTOR shall not be excused from any scheduled completion date provided for by the Contract, but shall proceed with all work to be performed under the Contract. The CONTRACTOR shall retain any and all rights provided either by Contract or by law which pertain to the resolution of disputes and protests between the contracting parties. B. As required by Labor Code Section 6705 and in addition thereto, whenever work under the Contract that involves an estimated expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for the excavation of any trench or trenches five (5) feet or more in depth, CONTRACTOR shall submit for