a municipal corporation, and BIXBY RANCH COMPANY, a California limited partnership ('Owner"). 1. RECITALS OF PREMISFS, PURPOSE AND INTENT; DEFINITIONS 1.1 Code Authorization To strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic risk of development, the Legislature of the Slate of California adopted the Development Agreement Act which authorizes any city to enter into binding development agreements establishing certain development rights in real property with persons having legal or equitable interests in such property. Section 65864 of the Development Agreement Act expressly provides, in part, as follows: I "The Legis1ature finds and declares that: (a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer and discourage invesbnent in and a commibnent to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic cost of development .. 1.2 Statement of Benefits I The parties hereto have determined that the Project is a development for which a development agreement is appropriate. Development of the Project in accordance with a development agreement will provide for the orderly development of the Property in accordance with the objectives set forth in the General Plan. Moreover, a development agreement for the Project will eliminate uncertainty in planning for and securing orderly development of the Project, ensure attainment of the maximum efficient utilization of resources within the City at the least economic cost to its citizens, and achieve the provision of public services, public uses, uman infrastructure and other goals and purposes for which the Development Agreement Act was enacted, all in the promotion of the health, safety and general welfare of the City of Seal Beach and its residents.