HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2015-05-26 #G AGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] found under the heading "Method of Apportionment of Assessment".
2015/2016 City of Seal Beach Street Lighting District No, 1 Page 1 of 18
io/WILLDAN
Ftnmew semces
PROPOSITION
In November 1996 voters of the State of California passed Proposition 218 which added
Article MID to the California Constitution requiring new procedures for assessment
districts. Article MID requires that assessments comply with stated provisions by July
1, 1997, unless an assessment district meets certain exemptions. The exemptions from
the procedural and approval requirements are set forth in Section 5 of the Article and
include the following:
"(a) Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs
or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets,
sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control."
The City of Seal Beach Street Lighting District No. 1 qualifies as an existing assessment
with the District funding items that are considered exempt under provision (a) quoted
above, specifically street and sidewalk improvements. Using the definitions provided by