HomeMy WebLinkAboutA - Political Reform Act - 201617-�
[…] from the context, the definitions set forth in this
chapter shall govern the interpretation of this title.
§ 82001. Adjusting an Amount for Cost of
Living Changes.
"Adjusting an amount for cost -of- living
changes" means adjusting the amount received the
previous year by an amount determined at the
beginning of each fiscal year by the Director of
Finance corresponding to amounts authorized from
the salary and price increase items as set forth in the
Budget Act and other cost -of- living adjustments on
the same basis as those applied routinely to other
state agencies.
History: Amended by Stats. 1978, Ch. 199, effective June 6,
1978.
§ 82002. Administrative Action.
(a) "Administrative action' means either of the
following:
(1) The proposal, drafting, development,
consideration, amendment, enactment, or defeat by
any state agency of any rule, regulation, or other
action in any ratemaking proceeding or any quasi -
legislative proceeding, which shall include any
proceeding governed by Chapter 3.5 (commencing
with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title
2.
(2) With regard only to placement agents, the
decision by any state agency to enter into a contract
to invest state public retirement system assets on
behalf of a state public retirement system.
(b) "Ratemaking proceeding" means, for the
purposes of a proceeding before the Public Utilities
Commission, any proceeding in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that a rate will be
established, including, but not limited to, general
rate cases, performance -based ratemaking and other