HomeMy WebLinkAboutA - Political Reform Act - 201617-�
[…] Section 18521.5
2 Cal. Code of Regs Section 18530.3
2 Cal. Code of Rees. Section 18531.7
2 Cat Code of Regs. Section 18540
2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18572
2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18950
2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18950.3
Opinions: In re Montoya (1989) 12 FPPC Ops. 7
In re Johnson (1989) 12 FPPC Ops. 1
In re Bell (1988) 11 FPPC Ops. 1
In re Nielsen (1979) 5 FPPC Ops. 18
In re Buchanan (1979) 5 FPPC Ops. 14
In re Reinhardt (1977) 3 FPPC Ops. 83
In re Cannon (1976) 2 FPPC Ops. 133
In re Willmarth (1976) 2 FPPC Ops. 130
In re Adams (1976) 2 FPPC Ops. 127
In re Dixon (1976) 2 FPPC Ops. 70
In re McCormick (1976) 2 FPPC Ops. 42
In re Burciaga (1976) 2 FPPC Ops. 17
In re Haves (1975) 1 FPPC Ops. 210
In re Christiansen (1975) 1 FPPC Ops. 170
In re Cory (1975) 1 FPPC Ops. 137
§ 82016. Controlled Committee.
(a) "Controlled committee' means a committee
that is controlled directly or indirectly by a
candidate or state measure proponent or that acts
jointly with a candidate, controlled committee, or
state measure proponent in connection with the
making of expenditures. A candidate or state
measure proponent controls a committee if he or
she, his or her agent, or any other committee he or
she controls has a significant influence on the
actions or decisions of the committee.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a political
party committee, as defined in Section 85205, is not
a controlled committee.
History: Amended by Slats. 1983, Ch. 898; amended by
Sums. 2000, Ch. 102 [Proposition 34 of the November Statewide
General Election[.
14 § 82019.
References at the time of publication (see page 3):
Regulations: 2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18217
2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18405