HomeMy WebLinkAboutA - Political Reform Act - 201617-�
[…] History: Added by Stars. 1977, Ch. 403,
References at the time of publication (see page 3):
Regulations:
2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18401
§ 84508.
2 Cal. Code of Regs. Section 18421.2
Article 5. Advertisements.
Amended Disclaimers.
§ 84501 - 84511
§ 84501.
Advertisement.
§ 84502.
Cumulative Contributions.
§ 84503.
Disclaimer; Ballot Measure Ads.
§ 84504.
Ballot Measure Committee Name.
§ 84505.
Avoidance of Disclosure.
§ 84506.
Disclaimer; Independent
Expenditure Ads.
§ 84506.5.
Disclaimer; Independent
Expenditure Ads; Not Authorized by
Candidate.
§ 84507.
Disclaimer; Legible and Audible.
§ 84508.
Disclaimer; Small Ad.
§ 84509.
Amended Disclaimers.
§ 84510.
Remedies for Article Violations;
Civil Action; Fines.
§ 84511.
Ballot Measure Ads; Paid
Spokesperson Disclosure.
59 §84503.
§ 84501. Advertisement.
(a) "Advertisement' means any general or
public advertisement which is authorized and paid
for by a person or committee for the purpose of
supporting or opposing a candidate for elective
office or a ballot measure or ballot measures.
(b) "Advertisement' does not include a
communication from an organization other than a
political party to its members, a campaign button
smaller than 10 inches in diameter, a bumper
sticker smaller than 60 square inches, or other
advertisement as determined by regulations of the
Commission.