If the excess surplus funds are not spent or encumbered by June 30, 2002, the Agency will then be required to allocate a minimum amount of $267,000 in fiscal year 2002 -2003 from other Agency revenues to the Housing Set -Aside Fund for use in increasing or improving the supply of low- and moderate- income housing within the community. These actions would have substantial negative impacts to the ability of the Agency to fund future projects with Agency funds. Pursuant to Section 33334.12(e), the Agency ". . . shall be prohibited from encumbering any funds or expending any moneys derived from any source, except that the agency may encumber funds and expend moneys to pay the following obligations, if any, that were incurred by the agency prior to three years from the date the moneys became excess surplus . " This would not allow the Agency to undertake planned improvement projects such as the West End Pump Replacement Project or the Corporation Yard NPDES/Water Quality Project.