HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem SDate:
[…] "(B) any amount remaining in the Account.
"(d) Disposal or Transfer of Commissary Stores and Property
Purchased With Nonappropriated Funds. - -(1) If any real property or
facility acquired, constructed, or improved (in whole or in part) with
commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds is transferred or
disposed of in connection with the closure or realignment of a military
installation under this part, a portion of the proceeds of the transfer
or other disposal of property on that installation shall be deposited in
the reserve account established under section 204(b)(7)(C) of the
Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act
[Pub. L. 100 -526] (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) The amount so deposited shall be equal to the depreciated
value of the investment made with such funds in the acquisition,
construction, or improvement of that particular real property or
http: / /fwebgatel.ac ... /waisgate.cgi ?WAISdoclD = 92920120193 +7+0+0 &WAISaction= retriev 10/12/01
WAIS Document Retrieval
Page 41 of 67
facility. The depreciated value of the investment shall be computed in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
"(3) The Secretary may use amounts in the account (in such an
aggregate amount as is provided in advance in appropriation Acts) for
the purpose of acquiring, constructing, and improving --
" (A) commissary stores; and
(H) real property and facilities for nonappropriated fund
instrumentalities.