HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem SDate:
[…] of the United States with respect to in -kind consideration; and
" (IV) the cash consideration to which the United States is
entitled under the modified agreement, when combined with the cash
consideration to be received by the United States for the disposal
of other real property assets on the installation, are as sufficient
as they were under the original agreement to fund the reserve
account established under section 204(b)(7)(C) of the Defense
Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act [Pub.
L. 100 -526, 10 U.S.C. 2687 note], with the depreciated value of the
investment made with commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds
in property disposed of pursuant to the agreement being modified, in
accordance with section 2906(d).
"(ii) When exercising the authority granted by clause (i), the
Secretary may waive some or all future payments if, and to the extent
that; the Secretary determines such waiver is necessary.
"(iii) With the exception of the requirement that the transfer be
without consideration, the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and
(D) shall be applicable to any agreement modified pursuant to clause
(i).
" (I) In the case of an agreement for the transfer of property of a