HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem SDate:
[…] the Secretary determines that the operation of a depository institution
at such facility is inconsistent with the redevelopment plan with
respect to the installation.
"(d) Base Closure Law Defined. - -For purposes of this section, the
term 'base closure law' means the following:
" (1) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part
A of title XXIX of Public Law 101 -510; 104 Stat. 1808; 10 D.S.C.
2687 note).
" (2) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base
Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100 -526; 102 Stat. 2627; 10
U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(3) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
(4) Any other similar law enacted after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991].
(e) Depository Institution Defined. - -For purposes of this section,
the term 'depository institution' has the meaning given that term in
section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
461 (b) (1) (A)) .''
Report on Environmental Restoration Costs for Installations To Be Closed
Under 1990 Base Closure Law
Pub. L. 102 -190, div. B, title =III, Sec. 2827(b), Dec. 5, 1991,
105 Stat. 1551, directed the Secretary of Defense to submit an annual
report to Congress on the funding needed for environmental restoration
activities at certain designated military installations for the fiscal
year for which a budget was submitted and for each of the four following
fiscal years, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104 -106, div. A, title X,
Sec. 1061(m), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 443.
Sense of Congress Regarding Joint Resolution of Disapproval of 1991 Base
Closure Commission Recommendation
Pub. L. 102 -172, title VIII, Sec. 8131, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat.
1208, provided that: "It is the sense of the Congress that in acting on
the Joint Resolution of Disapproval of the 1991 Base Closure
Commission's recommendation, the Congress takes no position on whether
there has been compliance by the Base Closure Commission, and the