HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem SDate:
[…] pursuan t to 31 U.S.C. 1105, to submit to Congress a report on the five -
year plan.
Prohibition on Reducing End Strength Levels for Medical Personnel as a
Result of Base Closures and Realignments
Pub. L. 101 -189, div. A, title VII, Sec. 723, Nov. 29, 1989, 103
Stat. 1478, provided that:
"(a) Prohibition. - -The end strength levels for medical personnel
for each component of the Armed Forces, and the number of civilian
personnel of the Department of Defense assigned to military medical
facilities, may not be reduced as a result of the closure or realignment
of a military installation under section 2687 of title 10, United States
Code, or title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base
Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100 -526; 10 U.B.C. 2687 note).
"(b) Medical Personnel Defined. - -For purposes of subsection (a),
the term - medical personnel' has the meaning given that term in
subparagraph (D) of section 115(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code."
Use of Closed Bases for Prisons and Drug Treatment Facilities
Pub. L. 101 -189, div. B, title XXVIII, Sec. 2832, Nov. 29, 1989, 103
Stat. 1660, provided that:
"(a) Findings. - -The Congress finds that --
" (1) the war on drugs is one of the highest priorities of the
Federal Government;