The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In reviewing the Commission Staff Report, the City believes the analysis and conclusions of staff are incomplete. As your staff has indicated, Section 30213 states: "Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected encouraged and where feasihle. provided" (Emphasis added) Commission staff take the position that since commercial uses have existed for many years, that they can continue to exist into the future. This attitude and position is unrealistic in the face of changing retail marketing practices.