HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem POctober 9, 2000
[…] and oil transmission lines depicted on Vesting Tentative Tracts 15381 and 15402, as
approved by the Executive Director, provided the water quality improvement functions of the
system described in the SWM & WQCP, as revised and approved by the Executive Director
pursuant to Special Condition 23, is, at a minimum, maintained. Finally, the deed restriction
shall not preclude development associated with the archaeological investigation required
pursuant to Special Condition 19. As conditioned, the Commission finds that the proposed
project is consistent with Section 30231 of the Coastal Act.
B. New Development
Section 30250 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided
in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing
developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to
accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have
significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.
The subject site is approximately 196.6 acres in size and is essentially undeveloped except for
about 28.2 acres of oil production facilities and small structures housing the property owner's
offices. Thus, the subject site is one of a few remaining, non-public vacant pieces of land