HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem POctober 9, 2000
[…] submit a revised "Attachment 1 ", for review and approval of the Executive Director, which
maintains the quantity of proposed deed restricted area and which removes those areas
5 -97 -367 -At (Hellman Properties LLC)
Page 36 of 74
necessary for the bio -Swale, water quality basin and raptor foraging habitat and off -sets the
removal of those areas from the deed restriction with other land within the project site
suitable for wetlands restoration, open space and environmental education purposes. As
conditioned, the Commission finds the proposed project is consistent with Section 30240 of
the Coastal Act.
3. Archaeological Resources
Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:
Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources
as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures
shall be required.
The subject site contains eleven State -identified cultural resources sites. Two of these sites
would be left untouched in their current location in Gum Grove Park. However, the proposed
grading for the residential subdivision would impact seven of the other designated
archaeological sites.