HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem POctober 9, 2000
[…] issuance of the coastal development permit; and by including a clarification regarding the
parks closing time to specify that "dusk" means one hour after sunset.
5-97-367-A1 (Hellman Properties LLC)
Page 39 of 74
b. Trails
Section 30212.5 of the Coastal Act states:
Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities,
shat/ be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts, social
and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public of any single area.
Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public
access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, (2)
providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other
areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads, (3) providing nonautomobile
circulation within the development, f41 providing adequate parking facilities or
providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation, (5)
assuring the potential for public transit for high intensity uses such as high-rise office
buildings, and by (6) assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not
overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development
with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite
recreational facilities to serve the new development.
(i) Trail Linking Gum Grove Park to Seal Beach Boulevard & Public
Parking
Theapplicant is proposing Tentative Tract Map No. 15402 which would subdivide the
proposed 18.4 acre lot of Tentative Tract Map No. 15381 into lots for seventy (70)