Willful falsification, distortion, or mis- 3. That the firm shall promptly notify the SHA of the receipt of representation with respect many facts related to the project is a any communication from the Director, Office of Federal Activities, violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding re- EPA, indicating dist a facility that is or will he utilized guiding the seriousness of these and similar acs, the following notice shall be posted on each Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places wbere it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL -AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS 18 U.S.C. 1020 reeds as follows: "Whoever being an officer, agent, or employee of the United Stater, or any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as in the character, quality, quantity, or cast of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cast thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specification, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of D'ansportatum; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement false rews- senation, false report or false claim with respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cast of any work performed or m be per- formed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the camstrudion of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false repre- sentation as to nowerwif fact in any statement, cernfwte, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and sup- plemented; Shall be fined not more that $70,000 or imprisoned at more than 5 years or both." 3L IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND _ FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT (Applicable to all Federal -aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of $100,000 crown.)