HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem LSeptember 25, 2000
[…] Political Reform Act (PRA) (Government Code Sections 81000 et seq.; (b) the common law
doctrine against conflicts of interest; and (c) Government Code Section 1090. In general, the
PRA prohibits officials from participating in any decision, or attempting to influence any
decision, in which they have a financial interest. Government Code Section 87103. Similarly,
under the common law doctrine, a public official must abstain from participating in matters
where the public official's private financial interest may conflict with his or her official duties.
Government Code Section 1090 precludes the City from entering into contracts in which a
member of the City Council has a financial interest. Section 1090 provides in relevant part:
"[C]ity officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in
their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." After a lengthy
discussion, the court found that neither campaign contributions nor the other complained -of
conduct constitutes a conflict.
CONFIDENTIAL
THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO THE ATTORNEY-CLIENT
ANDIOR THE ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT PRMLEGES . DO