HomeMy WebLinkAboutPacket_20180809232339442A G E N D A
[…] entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service.
2. The California Public Utilities Commission (“CPUC”) is primarily responsible for the
implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience
and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange
services and related communications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or
services provided by other authorized telephone corporations.
3. Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) defines a “telephone corporation” as “every
corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for
compensation within this state.”
4. Public Utilities Code Section 616 provides that a telephone corporation “may
condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line.”
Urgency Ordinance No. 1672
8
5. Public Utilities Code Section 2902 authorizes municipal corporations to retain their