HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet_01282019A G E N D A
[…] restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service.
2. The California Public Utilities Commission (“CPUC”) is primarily responsible for
the implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public
convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local
telephone exchange services and related communications service, whether using their own
facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations.
3. Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) defines a “telephone corporation” as “every
corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for
compensation within this state.”
4. Public Utilities Code Section 616 provides that a telephone corporation “may
condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line.”
5. Public Utilities Code Section 2902 authorizes municipal corporations to retain