HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet_01282019A G E N D A
[…] Local governments are not currently required by law, however, to incorporate the SB 1468 military compatibility guidance in their general plans. The bill specifies that if a funding agreement is reached between OPR and the military to support planning efforts, the inclusion of military compatibility issues in a general plan would become mandatory. 4.4 State of California Plans and Programs California Advisory Handbook for Community and Military Compatibility Planning The requirement for a compatibility handbook was established in Government Code §65040.9, which directed OPR to prepare, “an advisory planning handbook for use by local officials, planners, and builders that explains how to reduce land use conflicts between the effects of civilian development and military readiness activities....” The Handbook was updated in 2016 and designed to serve as a resource to help develop processes and plans that would sustain local economies, safeguard military readiness, and protect the health and safety of residents living near military bases.