HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet_01282019A G E N D A
[…] Local governments in the JLUS Study Area are not currently required by law,
however, to incorporate the SB 1468 military compatibility guidance in their
general plans. The bill specifies that if a funding agreement is reached
between local jurisdiction and NWSSB to support these efforts, the inclusion
of military compatibility issues in a general plan will become mandatory.
California Advisory Handbook for Community and Military
Compatibility Planning
The requirement for a compatibility handbook was reflected in Government
Code §65040.9, which directed the OPR to prepare “an advisory planning
handbook for use by local officials, planners, and builders that explains how
to reduce land use conflicts between the effects of civilian development and
military readiness activities...”.
The Handbook was updated in 2106 and designed to serve as a resource to
help develop processes and plans that would sustain local economies,
safeguard military readiness, and protect the health and safety of residents
living near military bases.