HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet_01282019A G E N D A
[…] with the applicable RF emissions standards but meets all other requirements would not be
denied.
Comment: "The finding of no interference with emer~encv operations is inappropriate because
interference issues are within the FCC's jurisdiction, not the City's. Draft Ordinance
§ 6.10.070(11(1)(d). The appropriate remedy for any complaint of interference with emer~encv
operations is to petition the FCC which alone may resolve interference issues. This finding
exceeds the City's authority and must be stricken." (11/30/18 Verizon letter, p. 7)
City Response to Comment: Under Public Utilities Code Section 7901, wireless providers
may not construct their lines, or erect poles, posts, piers or abutments for supporting the
insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines "in such manner and at such points
as not to incommode the public use of the road." Under Public Utilities Code Section 7901.1,
municipalities have "the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner
in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." A requirement for the applicant to