Ordinance 1677 10 3. Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) defines a “telephone corporation” as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.” 4. Public Utilities Code Section 616 provides that a telephone corporation “may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line.” 5. Public Utilities Code Section 2902 authorizes municipal corporations to retain their powers of control to supervise and