Communications Act preempts and declares invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service. 2. The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related communications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations. 9 Ordinance 1677 3. Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) defines a "telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state." 4. Public Utilities Code Section 616 provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line." 5. Public Utilities Code Section 2902 authorizes municipal corporations to retain their powers of control to supervise and