HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem B 4 L
[…] to refuse to sell or rent ... to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status,
or national origin") comes into play. The covenant as a land use regulation, discriminates on
the basis of race, color national origin and sex because the low income rents which may be
Ifreely alienated at full fair market value discriminates against the least wealthy low income
renter class which in turn offends the FHA.
IProper claims for relief in an enforcement action by the Attorney General are stated
in 42 U.S.C. §3614(d). §3614(d)(1) provides:
IIn a civil action under ... this section, the court (A) may award such preventive relief;
including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against the
I person responsible for a violation of this subchapter as is necessary to assure thefull enjoyment
of the rights granted by this subchapter; (B) may award such other relief as the court deems
appropriate, including monetary damages to persons aggrieved; and(C) may, to vindicate the
I public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent (i) in an amount not exceeding
$50,000,for a first violation; and (ii) in an amount not exceeding $'100,000,for any
subsequent violation.
I Each low income renter denied a chance to
P P on artici ate equal grounds with other renters
I in the class because of the inability to afford the housing unit and to pay fair market value for
the undermarket leasehold is deprived of the guaranteed rights to equal opportunity housing.