The decommissioning of Belmont Island qualifies as a "coastal-dependent industrial facility." Coastal-dependent industrial facilities must first be evaluated under all applicable Chapter 3 policies. If the proposed project does not meet one or more of these policies, the development can then be analyzed under the three requirements of section 30620 of the Coastal Act. Coastal Act § 30260 specifically states: Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and section 30261 and 30262 if (1)alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and(3)adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible. As described in section 4.6.2 of this report, ExxonMobil's proposed project does not meet the standards of section 30232 due to the significant impacts that could be caused by an accidental offshore oil spill.