The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 3602(h)) o Dwelling means "Any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families. and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof." (42 U.S C § 3602(b)) o The "reasonable accommodation" requirement is discussed and set forth in 42 U S C § 3604(f)(3)(a) and 3604(f)(3)(b). o "(f)(3) For purposes of this subsection- discrimination includes (A) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable