The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Article XIIID requires that assessments comply with stated provisions by July 1, 1997, unless an assessment district meets certain exemptions. The exemptions from the procedural and approval requirements are set forth in Section 5 of the Article and include the following: “(a) Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control.” The City of Seal Beach Street Lighting District No. 1 qualifies as an existing assessment with the District funding items that are considered exempt under provision (a) quoted above, specifically street and sidewalk improvements.