The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A charge imposed for entrance to or use of local government property, or the purchase, rental, or lease of local government property. A fine, penalty, or other monetary charge imposed by the judicial branch of government or a local government, as a result of a violation of law. A charge imposed as a condition of property development. �D Assessments and property -related fees imposed in accordance with the provisions of Article XIII D. CLEARSOURCE REPORT TO THE CITY OF SEAL BEACH 13 Section 66014(a) of the California Government Code includes the following, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local agency charges fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits; ...the processing of maps under the provisions of the Subdivision Map Act...; or planning services...; those fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those electors voting on the issue. The outcomes and recommendations of the study are intended to comply with applicable federal, state, and local laws including providing confirmation that the proposed fees ("charges") recommended as a result of this study are not taxes as defined in Article 13C of the California Constitution and