HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem B ,
[…] enacment currently specified by the adjustment requirement and a specified
statute proposed to be added by thio bill.
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies
and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory
provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursemene.
This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act foe a
specified reason.
Vote: majority. Appropriation: r.c. Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: yes.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DC ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
SECTION 1. Section 41204.1 of the Education Code is amended to read:
41204.1. (a) (1) Pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section
41204, the Director o.*. Finance shall annually adjust "the percentage of
General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college
districts, respectively, in the 1986-87 fiscal year" for purposes of applying
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution, tc reflect those property tax revenue allocation modifications,
required by the amendments made to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95) of