As many as 7 in 10 residents indicate support for such a local funding source to fund basic functions including maintaining 911 medical emergency response, maintaining fire protection and paramedic services, maintaining fire response, maintaining police response, protecting local drinking water sources, helping prevent property crimes and retail thefts keeping public beaches clean, and keeping public areas clean and safe. SALES TAX State law imposes a “cap” on the amount of sales tax the County and a city within that county may levy together. California Revenue and Taxation Code § 7251.1 states that “the combined rate of all taxes imposed in accordance with this part in any county may not exceed 2 percent.” The Orange County Transportation Authority has already used 0.50% of the “cap” and could propose its own additional sales tax measures in a future election, further reducing the amount available specifically to the City.