HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2007-07-23 #R
[…] (2)]. With this PA we propose to establish an alternative program for the
management of historic properties affected by the proposed Undertaking. In
accordance with 36 CFR 800.l4(b), this PA provides a strong basis for ensuring
appropriate protection of historic properties is an integral part of the program
of implementation for the proposed Undertaking, and demonstrates a program for
ongoing management of these historic properties. This PA incorporates appropriate
measures to govern individual activities in compliance with Section 106 of the
NHPA.
Absent execution of a PA, the subject Undertaking generally would meet the
criteria for an adverse effect under 36 CFR 800.5(a) (2) (vii), being a "transfer,
lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate
and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure long-term
preservation of the property's historic significance." However, the alternative
program to be established under the PA, and parallel stipulations to be included
within the LLC lease language, both provide for the "adequate and legally
enforceable restrictions or conditions" required to otherwise support a
determination of no adverse effect.