The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Recommendation That the Commission find the proposed City of Seal Beach revised 2021 -2029 Housing Element Update and associated amendments to the Zoning Code and Main Street Specific Plan inconsistent with the AELUP for JFTB Los Alamitos per : 1. Section 2.1.1 Aircraft Noise, that the "aircraft noise emanating from airports may be incompatible with general welfare of the inhabitants within the vicinity of an airport." 2. PUC Section 21674, (as referenced in Section 1.2 of the AELUP for JFTB Los Alamitos) which states that the Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the v icinity of ...existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses," Agenda Item I -Seal Beach Revised Housing Element Update August 7 , 2025 Page 7 and PUC Section 21674(b) "to coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health, safety and welfare." 3. General Land Use Policies in Section 3 .2.1 which states that "within the boundaries of the AELUP, any land use may be found to be inconsistent with the AELUP which (1) Places people so that they are affected adversely by aircraft noise and (2) Concentrates people in areas susceptible to