The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (ALUC Staff Report, p. 6) 2. PUC Section 21674, (as referenced in Section 1.2 of the AELUP for JFTB Los Alamitos) which states that the Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674(a) "to assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of ...existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses," and PUC Section 21674(b) "to coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health, safety and welfare." (ALUC Staff Report, pp. 6-7) General Land Use Policies in Section 3.2.1 which states that "within the boundaries of the AELUP, any land use may be found to be inconsistent with the AELUP which (1) Places people so that they are affected adversely by aircraft noise and (2) 1 2 4 4 Concentrates