The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Program 1h is included in the Housing Action Plan to continue to monitor legislation and update City regulations in conformance with changes in State law, as necessary. In addition, the City will take steps to encourage the development of ADUs, such as creating an amnesty program for units constructed without permits, and provide incentives and other measures to facilitate the construction of ADUs (Programs 1h, 1i and 1j). Emergency Shelters California Health and Safety Code (§50801) defines an emergency shelter as “housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because of an inability to pay.” In 2013, the Boeing Specific Plan was amended to permit emergency shelters by-right subject to the following development standards: • Maximum of 25 beds • Minimum separation of 300 feet between emergency shelters Sites within this specific plan are located within walking distance of services and