The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Exceptions to these exemptions include: 1. Discharge of toxic pollutants, and 2. If it is part of an activity whose purpose is to convert an area of a WOTUS into a use to which it was not previously subject, where the flow and/or circulation of waters may be impaired or the reach of the waters reduced. Extent of Jurisdiction The extent of CWA Section 404 jurisdiction for non-tidal waters includes non-isolated aquatic features (including wetlands qualifying under the original federal 1986 standards and non-wetland WOTUS) bound by an “ordinary high water mark” as defined by 33 CFR 328.3(e): “The term ordinary high water mark means that line on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas.” Features considered isolated from TNWs and the exemptions listed above are not considered WOTUS under the jurisdiction of CWA Section 404. II CITY OF SEAL BEACH HOUSING ELEMENT AND ZONING CODE UPDATES PROJECT Draft Environmental Impact Report Biological Resources 3.3-38 State California