The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] By relying on generalized interior noise standards to support compatibility, the City’s Findings Mr. Temple, Interim Community Development Director October 9, 2025 Page 2 “Provide a safe and reliable transportation network that serves all people and respects the environment” minimize the conditional nature of these designations and do not fully address the Commission’s concerns to ensure land use compatibility in the vicinity of airports. Furthermore, Public Utilities Code (PUC) Section 21675.1(f)states: “If a city or county overrules the commission… with respect to a publicly owned airport that the city or county does not operate, the operator of the airport is not liable for damages to property or personal injury resulting from the city’s or county’s decision to proceed with the action, regulation, or permit.” Pursuant to PUC Section 21676(a), please include this letter, along with the ALUC’s comments in the public record of any decision to overrule the ALUC. If you have questions or we may be of further assistance, please contact me at vincent.ray@dot.ca.gov.