HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2007-08-13 #F
[…] (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code). The county
surveyor, the city surveyor, or the city engineer, as the case may be, or other public official or employee qualified
and authorized to perfonn the functions of one of those officials, shall complete and file with his or her legislative
body his or her certificate or statement, as required by this section, within 20 days from the time the final map is
submitted to him or her by the subdivider for approval.";
WHEREAS, Section 66450 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) If a subdivision for which a parcel map is required lies within an unincorporated area, a certificate
or statement by the county surveyor is required. If a subdivision lies within a city, a certificate or statement by the
2 of 11
e
e
e
AlI"'.....t No. 007-028
1 city engineer or city surveyor is required. The appropriate official shall sign, date, and, below or immediately
2 adjacent to the signature, indicate his or her registration or license number with expiration date and the stamp of his