HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2005-12-12 #G
[…] estuaries, and lakes appropriate to maintain optimum populations of marine
organisms and for the protection of human health shall be maintained and, where
feasible, restored through, among other means, minimizing adverse effects of waste
water discharges and entrainment, controlling runoff, preventing depletion of ground
water supplies and substantial interference with surface water flow, encouraging _
waste water reclamation, maintaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect .
riparian habitats, and minimizing alteration of natural streams.
Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:
Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls,
and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be
permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing
structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to
eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing
marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and
fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.
As described previously, the project involves the repair and reinforcement of an existing
groin. The purpose of the existing groin is to reduce the sand loss at East Beach caused
by the construction of adjacent Federal navigation structures Qetties). The beach also