HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2008-12-08 #BAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] 2 06-307
Here, we are informed that a sheriff has distributed honorary badges to private
citizens. We are asked three questions in connection with this practice: under what
circumstances, if any, does the practice violate California law, would the recipients have
peace officer status or powers, and would the sheriff or the county be civilly liable for any
subsequent misuse of an honorary badge by a recipient?
1. Violation of California Law
In addressing the first question, we examine the provisions of two statutes.
Subdivision (c) of section 538d provides:
Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses, or who willfully
makes, sells, loans, gives, or transfers to another, any badge, insignia, emblem,
device, or any label, certificate, card, or writing, which falsely purports to be
authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace
officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device,
label, certificate, card, or writing of a peace officer as would deceive an
ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of
one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, except that any person who makes or sells any badge under the
circumstances described in this subdivision is subject to a fine not to exceed
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).2
Section 146c states in part:
Every person who designates any nongovernmental organization by any
name, including, but not limited to any name that incorporates the term "peace
officer," "police," or "law enforcement,"that would reasonably be understood