HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2008-12-08 #BAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] Office of the Attorney General was
undertaking review of this issue, the firm of
Jones & Mayer, as General Counsel to the
California State Sheriffs Association, was
asked by the Office of the Attorney General
to provide input before a formal opinion
was completed and published. In response
to that request, on June 14, 2006, we did
submit a legal opinion which we aze
attaching to this Client Alert Memo.
A comparison of our opinion and the
official opinion just published will indicate
complete agreement on two of the issues
and partial agreement as to the third.
Issuance of a Badae
Penal Code §538d(c) states that "any person
who willfully...gives, or transfers to
another, any badge, insignia, emblem,
device, or any label, certificate, cazd, or
writing, which falsely purports to be
authorized for the use of one who by law is
given the authority of a peace officer, or
which so resembles the authorized badge,
insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate,
card, or writing of a peace officer as would
deceive an ordinary reasonable person into
believing that it is authorized for the use of
one who by law is given the authority of a
peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor...."
In summary, the statute states that if the
badge so resembles a peace officer's badge
as to deceive an ordinary reasonable person
into believing the holder of the badge is a
peace officer, then the issuance of that
badge is in violation of Section 538d.