HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2008-12-08 #BAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] a genuine badge that it would deceive an ordinary reasonable person. Given our assumption
that a sheriff would not knowingly provide a genuine badge or one that falsely purports to
6 06-307
be authorized for peace officer use, our focus in this analysis is upon whether a sheriff may
be subject to criminal liability for providing an honorary badge that is deceptive because of
its resemblance to an official badge. Of course, if the honorary badge did falsely purport to
be authorized, the gift of such a badge would violate the terms of section 538d.
We also fmd that the standard "as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person
into believing that it is authorized," as used in section 538d, is sufficiently definite to satisfy
the applicable constitutional requirements. (See Tobe v. City of Santa Ana (1994) 9 Ca1.4th
1069, 1106-1107 [penal statute must provide adequate notice of the conduct proscribed and