HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2008-12-08 #BAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] of the voting members are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, active or
retired, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
In our 1985 opinion, 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 11, supra, we focused upon
whether a county public defender's investigator, a person who was not a peace officer, could
display a badge in light of the prohibition of section 538d. While we were not concerned
with the legality of the furnishing of the badge to the investigator, our prior discussion is
helpful here in examining the scope of a sheriff's authority in giving honorary badges to
private citizens. We stated that section 538d prohibited:
... (1) the display of a badge which "falsely purports to be authorized
for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer" or (2)
the display of a badge which "so resembles the authorized badge" of a peace
officer "as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it
is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace
officer."