HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2008-12-08 #BAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace
officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device,
label, certificate, card, or writing of a peace officer as would deceive an
ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of
one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, except that any person who makes or sells any badge under the
circumstances described in this subdivision is subject to a fine not to exceed
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).2
Section 146c states in part:
Every person who designates any nongovernmental organization by any
name, including, but not limited to any name that incorporates the term "peace
officer," "police," or "law enforcement,"that would reasonably be understood
to imply that the organization is composed of law enforcement personnel,
when, in fact, less than 80 percent of the voting members of the organization