Section 2. The subject property contains a single-story residential structure owned by Ms. Evanne Connors that has been vacant for at least two years. The property is in a state of disrepair and the property has not been maintained on a regular basis. Section 3. The City has notified the property owner in person and by telephone. The owner has expressed willingness to comply with the City's request for cleanup, demolition and renovation of the building. However, to protect the public health, safety and welfare, city involvement is needed to expedite abatement of the nuisance. Section 4. Seal Beach Municipal Code Section 7.35.O10.A provides that a public nuisance is: "Any violation of this Code or anything which is injurious to health, indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by a neighborhood or by any considerable number of persons, even where the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals is unequal" California Civil Code Section 3494 authorizes cities to abate public nuisances: "A public nuisance may be abated by any public body or officer authorized thereto by law."