HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2009-06-08 #GAG~EN®A STAFF REPORT
[…] Section 2. The subject property contains a single-story residential
structure owned by Ms. Evanne Connors that has been vacant for at least two
years. The property is in a state of disrepair and the property has not been
maintained on a regular basis.
Section 3. The City has notified the property owner in person and by
telephone. The owner has expressed willingness to comply with the City's
request for cleanup, demolition and renovation of the building. However, to
protect the public health, safety and welfare, city involvement is needed to
expedite abatement of the nuisance.
Section 4. Seal Beach Municipal Code Section 7.35.010.A provides
that a public nuisance is:
"Any violation of this Code or anything which is injurious to
health, indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction
to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the
comfortable enjoyment of life or property by a neighborhood
or by any considerable number of persons, even where the
annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals is unequal.°
Calitornia Civil Code Section 3494 authorizes cities to abate public nuisances:
"A public nuisance may be abated by any public body or
officer authorized thereto by law."
Section 5. Based upon the foregoing, and based upon the record,