HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2009-10-12 #AAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] The matter clearly
does NOT fall within the personnel exception of Section 54957. It is not something that
would be protect able in the City Manager's personnel file. There simply is no legal
authority that insulates the City Manager, or any other City employee or Department
Head from public criticism. Nor is there any public policy reason that I can think of that
supports this "hands off' rule.
The City Manager works for the City Council. The City Council works for the citizens
that elect them. It's important to keep in mind the preamble of the Brown Act ,
Government Code Section 54950, that says:
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions,
boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct
of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and
that their deliberations be conducted openly. The people of this State do not yield their
sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not
give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they
may retain control over the instruments they have created." (Emphasis added).
7.G.3. Clearing the Room
There is no legal authority of which I am aware, that permits clearing a room and
reconvening a non - public meeting. Inclusion of the press is admirable, but the fact
remains that the Brown Act does not permit exclusion of persons who were not