HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2009-10-12 #AAGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] may retain control over the instruments they have created." (Emphasis added).
7.G.3. Clearing the Room
There is no legal authority of which I am aware, that permits clearing a room and
reconvening a non - public meeting. Inclusion of the press is admirable, but the fact
remains that the Brown Act does not permit exclusion of persons who were not
disruptive. Other larger agencies have dealt with the problem of planned disruption by
dissident groups, and have found solutions that do not violate the rights of the non-
participating attendees.
Section 54953(a) requires that "(A)11 meetings of the legislative body of a local agency
shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
(Emphasis added).
0
Notably, there are reasonable alternatives to clearing the room, including adjournment
and reconvening at a session where those who disrupted have been removed from the
room. As set forth in the proposal, the language of the rule violates the letter and the