HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2005-06-13 #NN S 5 5e-
[…] constructed in 1959. No increase in drainage area served by the Project is proposed. In
addition, the Project will serve existing development within that area and is not proposed
to facilitate new or expanded development. The Project is urgently needed to provide
adequate storm water conveyance to the San Gabriel River to reduce flooding risks to
existing residences and structures and provide capacity to address the 25 -year storm
event. The overall amount of storm water conveyed by the Project will not be increased
by 10 percent or more.
Section 30515 of the Coastal Act provides guidance for amending a public works plan.
Section 30515 provides that when reviewing public works projects it should be
determined "that there is no feasible, Tess environmentally damaging alternative way to
meet such a need, and that the proposed amendment is in conformity with the policies of
this division."
Upgrading the pump station is constrained by adjacent residences and because the area of
Seal Beach is too low in elevation to drain by gravity into the San Gabriel River. The
Agenda Item
Project cannot be redeveloped without displacing residences. The evaluated alternatives