(Emphasis added). - The Law Revision Commission Comments observe that this section makes member agencies to a joint powers authority jointly and severally liable to the injured party for any torts that may occur in the performance of the agreement for which any one of the entities, or an entity created by the PI agreement, is otherwise made liable by law. (4 CaI.L.Rev.Committee.Reports 801 (1963)). Section 895.4 then clarifies that as part of a joint powers agreement; member agencies "may 1. provide for contribution or indemnification by any or all of the public entities that are parties to the agreement upon any liability arising out of the performance of the agreement." The Law Revision Commission Comments point out that Section 895.4 allows public entities in a joint IP powers authority to allocate financial responsibility among themselves "in whatever manner seems most desirable to them." (4 Cal.L.Rev.Cotnm. Reports 801 (1963)).