HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2004-11-08 #M City of Seal Beach
[…] issued, does not constitute a debt, liability or obligation of any of the member agencies to the
joint powers agreement. (Section 6551). Thus, the member agencies to a joint powers authority
have statutory protection from liability of the entity arising out of a revenue bond issuance. -
1 Prior to a bond issuance, however, each member agency to the joint powers authority which
contracts to make payments to be applied to the payment of the bonds or instruments of
indebtedness must enact an authorization ordinance, pursuant to Section 6547. This ordinance
must describe "in general terms the project, or projects, to be funded by the revenue bonds, the
maximum amount of the bonds proposed to be issued, and the anticipated sources of revenue to
redeem the bonds." A separate authorization is required for each proposed bond issue. Specific
I 'rules attach to different types of projects. If a member agency does not have the statutory power
to enact an ordinance (as is true of school districts and some other special districts), Section