The airport authority began condemnation proceedings and Mr. Hensler objected, arguing that the airport authority had no power to exercise eminent domain. The Court of Appeals ruled that a joint powers authority may, given the correct language in the joint powers agreement, exercise eminent domain authority delegated to it by the member agencies. 2 Section 6502 o • to 1047140A 40 Section 37350.5 grants broad eminent domain power to a city to acquire by eminent domain any . I property necessary to carry out its powers or functions.' Section 6502 authorizes cities, acting f r ' \ together, to exercise eminent domain powers jointly. It,provides "if authorized by their I legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties." It is not necessary that any power . common to the contracting parties be by each contracting party with respect to the geographical area in which such power is to be jointly exercised.