"6 • This case is an important one for joint powers authority attomeys due to its discussion of Section 1090 violations which may arise if an attomey serves in a dual capacity when advising joint 'powers authorities. • ° Section 1091.5(a)(9) provides: (a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following: [`n ... [¶] (9) That of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly involves the - deparLiuent of the government entity that employs the officer or employee, provided that the interest is ; disclosed to the body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and provided further that the interest is noted in its official record." • = s As an example, an employee of public agency A is a board member of public agency B. A conflict might arise if agency B considered a contact with agency A. See Gnass at page 1303. i I — .y 6 To impose criminal liability for violation of Section 1090, it must .be proved that a public