The following Government Code Sections apply: § 6500 - Provides in part that: "a "public agency" includes, but is not limited to, the federal government or any federal department or agency, this state, another state or any state department or agency, a county, county board of education, county superintendent of schools, city, public corporation, public district, regional transportation commission of this state or another state, or any joint powers authority formed pursuant to this article by any of these agencies. § 6502 - Provides that "If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties, even though one or more of the contracting agencies may be located outside this state. BACKGROUND: This item was discussed by the RMC on October 20, 2003. For those members not familiar with the Los Cerritos Wetland area there is an attached map which displays the various properties which have been studied for their potential as part of a large wetlands restoration project commonly