Section 6508.1 . states: [T]he debts, liabilities, and obligations of the agency shall be debts, liabilities, and obligations of the parties to the agreement, unless the agreement specifies otherwise. A party to the agreement II may separately contract for, or assume responsibility for, specific debts, liabilities, or obligations of the agency. (Emphasis added). Section 6508.1, enacted in 1968, arguably conflicts with Sections 895.2 and 895.4 in the Government Tort Claims Act, which sections were enacted in 1963. The relevant portions of • Section 895.2 states that: IP Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement, they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a • negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the ' performance of such agreement. (Emphasis added). - The Law Revision Commission Comments observe that this section makes member agencies to a joint powers authority jointly and severally liable to the injured party for any torts that may occur in the performance of the agreement for which any one of the entities, or an entity created by the PI agreement, is otherwise made liable by law. (4 CaI.L.Rev.Committee.Reports 801 (1963)).