HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2004-11-08 #M City of Seal Beach
[…] . Authority regarding the Mello -Roos joint powers agreements under which he was hired as•
disclosure counsel, that the evidence demonstrated that he had a financial interest in the Mello-
Roos joint powers . authorities, that he became the disclosure counsel and was paid in that
capacity, the appellate court upheld the trial court's granting of a motion to set aside the
indictments due to a failure to properly instruct the jury on the issue of whether or not he acted
"knowingly and wi11fu11y. "6 •
This case is an important one for joint powers authority attomeys due to its discussion of Section
1090 violations which may arise if an attomey serves in a dual capacity when advising joint
'powers authorities.
• ° Section 1091.5(a)(9) provides: (a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a
contract if his or her interest is any of the following: [`n ... [¶] (9) That of a person receiving salary, per
diem, or reimbursement for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly involves the -
deparLiuent of the government entity that employs the officer or employee, provided that the interest is ;
disclosed to the body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and provided further that the
interest is noted in its official record." • =
s As an example, an employee of public agency A is a board member of public agency B. A conflict
might arise if agency B considered a contact with agency A. See Gnass at page 1303. i
I — .y