(Section 6551). Thus, the member agencies to a joint powers authority have statutory protection from liability of the entity arising out of a revenue bond issuance. - 1 Prior to a bond issuance, however, each member agency to the joint powers authority which contracts to make payments to be applied to the payment of the bonds or instruments of indebtedness must enact an authorization ordinance, pursuant to Section 6547. This ordinance must describe "in general terms the project, or projects, to be funded by the revenue bonds, the maximum amount of the bonds proposed to be issued, and the anticipated sources of revenue to redeem the bonds." A separate authorization is required for each proposed bond issue. Specific I 'rules attach to different types of projects.