Notice of enactment of the ordinance must be published within 15 days of adoption to facilitate a referendum process. 1 9 1047140.1 • 37 Debts, Obligations and Liabilities of Joint Powers Authorities In contrast to the manner in which the enabling legislation expressly insulates member agencies I from obligations of a joint powers authority related to the issuance of revenue bonds, the • legislation specifies that member agencies are jointly and individually liable for all other obligations and liabilities unless the joint powers agreement provides differently. Section 6508.1 . states: [T]he debts, liabilities, and obligations of the agency shall be debts, liabilities, and obligations of the parties to the agreement, unless the agreement specifies otherwise. A party to the agreement II may separately contract for, or assume responsibility for, specific debts, liabilities, or obligations of the agency. (Emphasis added).