Therefore, there is merit to the City's assumption that some component . of the visitors to the restaurant on the pier would likely also be visiting the beach. Thus, in many respects the restaurant would operate more like a beach concession, than as a destination restaurant with a demand independent from the parking demand of beach visitors. 5 -03- 521 - (Ruby's) Staff Report — Regular Calendar Page 13 of 17 . It is anticipated that visitors may go to more than one destination in this area, thereby reducing parking demand through shared use. This is consistent with Section 30252, which requires that new development maintain and enhance public access to the coast by "providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads." The expanded restaurant will continue to cater to the beach - going public and will not serve as a sole destination for the area. As such, the reduced service area being allowed by the Commission will not create a significant additional parking demand.