Z: \My Documents \CUP \CUP 03 -6. Ruby's Restaurant.City Council Comment Letter.doc \LW\10 -11 -06 City of Seal Beach Comment Letter to California Coastal Commission re: Application 5 -03 -521, Ruby's Diner Restaurant October 11, 2004 Reasons to Support Requested Size of Outdoor Dining Area: Provided below are several reasons the City requests that the Coastal Commission consider in its deliberations on the matter of the appropriate size of the requested outdoor dining area: ❑ Proposed Project is Consistent with Section 30250 of the Coastal Act: The Commission is requested to consider this project in light of the language of Section 30250, which states: "(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it o, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources." This project, in the opinion of the City of Seal Beach, based on the information contained in the application and the additional information provided below, is compatible with the "existing developed areas able to accommodate it" language of Section 30250 and the Commission has the authority to