The new structure was to be located at the same site as the original structure and was to have substantially the same purpose and capacity as the replaced restaurant structure with no change in the footprint of the structure. One (1) Special Condition was imposed which required that determination be made as to whether there were conflicts or inconsistencies between the project as approved by . the Commission and the provisions of the lease. B. PUBLIC ACCESS AND LOWER COST VISITOR RECREATIONAL FACILITIES Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Section 30221 of the Coastal Act states: • Oceanfront land suitable for recreational use shall be protected for recreational use and development unless present and foreseeable future demand for public or commercial recreational activities that could be accommodated on the property is already adequately • provided for in the area. • 5 -03- 521 - (Ruby's) Staff Report — Regular Calendar - Page 9 of 17 Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by... (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads... (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation. The primary issues of concern to the Commission triggered by development at this location ' include 1) protection of lower cost visitor - serving public pier area and 2) potential adverse impacts on parking resulting in impaired access to the coast. 1. Access on the Pier As cited previously, Section 30213 of the Coastal Act requires that lower cost visitor and recreational facilities be protected, encouraged and where feasible, provided. Section 30221 requires that oceanfront land suitable for recreational use shall be protected for recreational use and development. The project involves improvements to an existing restaurant located at the end of the Seal Beach Pier as well as improvements to this end of • the Seal Beach Pier.