Response: This use has been required to be permitted use by right in any residential zone of a city since the mid- 1980's by the State of California. This provision has recently been amended based on new requirements imposed by, the State of California and are applied to all residential areas of the City and cannot be changed pursuant to provisions of State law in conformance with the requirements of California Government Code § 65852.2. As indicated within California Government Code § 65852.2: "A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth." The City has imposed the following specific definitions and development criteria, in accordance with Government Code § 65852.2, regarding compliance of second family units with: ❑ the zoning development standards of the particular area where the second residential unit is proposed; ❑