The county 20 surveyor, the city surveyor, or the city engineer, as the case may be, or other public official or employee qualified 21 and authorized to perform the functions of one of those officials, shall complete and file with his or her legislative 22 body his or her certificate or statement, as required by this section, within 20 days from the time the final map is 23 submitted to him or her by the subdivider for approval. "; 24 WHEREAS, Section 66450 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows: 25 (a) If a subdivision for which a parcel map is required lies within an unincorporated area, a certificate 26 or statement by the county surveyor is required. If a subdivision lies within a city, a certificate or statement by the 2of11 S • Agreement No. D07 -028 1 city engineer or city surveyor is required. The appropriate official shall sign, date, and, below or immediately 2 adjacent to the signature, indicate his or her registration or license number with expiration date and the stamp of his 3 or her seal and state that: 4 (1) He or she has examined the map. 5 (2) The subdivision as shown is substantially the same as it appeared on the tentative 6 map, if required, and any approved alterations thereof. 7 (3) All provisions of this chapter and of any local ordinances applicable at the time of 8 approval of the tentative map, if required, have been complied with. 9 (4) He or she is satisfied that the map is technically correct. 10 (b) City or county engineers registered as civil engineers after January 1, 1982, shall only be 11 qualified to certify the statements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subdivision (a). The statement specified in 12 paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) shall only be certified by a person authorized to practice land surveying pursuant to 13 the Professional Land Surveyors'. Act (Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the Business 14 and Professions Code) or a person registered as a civil engineer prior to January 1, 1982, pursuant to the 15 Professional Engineers' Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and 16 Professions Code); 17 WHEREAS, Section 66451.2 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows: 18 The local agency may establish reasonable fees for the processing of tentative, final and parcel maps and 19 for other procedures required or authorized by this division or