HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2004-01-12 #U •
[…] evidence received by the Planning Commission.
(b) The City Attorney and staff have reviewed the provisions of
California Government Code § 65852.2, the provisions of the existing Zoning Ordinance,
and are recommending approval of this Zone Text Amendment as presented.
(c) The Zone Text Amendment provides the maximum conditions and
requirements that can be appropriately applied to land use development requests in
accordance with the provisions of State law for second residential units. As indicated
within California Government Code § 65852.2:
"A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this subdivision
shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon
which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which
is consistent with the existing general plan and zoning designations for
the lot. The second units shall not be considered in the application of
any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth."
Section 5. Based upon the facts contained in the record, including
those stated in § 4 of this resolution and pursuant to §§ 28 -2600 of the City's Code, the
Planning Commission makes the following findings:
(a) Zoning Text Amendment 03 -3 is consistent with the provisions of