HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC AG PKT 2004-01-12 #U •
[…] Government Code § 65852.2 is provided for the information of the Planning Commission as
Attachment 2.
The City Attorney and staff have reviewed the provisions of California Government Code
§ 65852.2 and the provisions of the existing Zoning Ordinance, and are recommending
approval of this Zone Text Amendment as presented. The Zone Text Amendment provides
the maximum conditions and requirements that can be appropriately applied to land use
development requests in accordance with the provisions of State law for second residential
units. As indicated within California Government Code § 65852.2:
"A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this subdivision shall
not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is
located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with
the existing general plan and zoning designations for the lot. The second
units shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy,
or program to limit residential growth."
Designation of Areas Inappropriate for Second Units:
The City has evaluated the residential areas of the community in accordance with the
provisions of Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(1)(A), which allows for the review of